NTSB Identification: ATL94FA179.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 28, 1994 in KNIGHTDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N83112
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS DELAYED BECAUSE OF A FOG LAYER AT THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT, THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED WITHOUT INCIDENT. A MINUTE INTO THE FLIGHT THEY HEARD THE PILOT, ALSO A HELICOPTER CFI, SAY, 'HEY! I'VE GOT A...'. NO OTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE HEARD. A WITNESS LOCATED NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE RECALLED WATCHING THE HELICOPTER FISHTAIL, AND HEARD A SPUTTERING SOUND COMING FROM THE HELICOPTER. RADAR DATA DEPICTED THE HELICOPTER AT 700 FT MSL, FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, AND THEN REVERSE COURSE TO A WESTERLY HEADING, WITHIN 23 SECS OF COVERAGE. THE MAIN FUSELAGE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A WOODED AREA; OTHER DEBRIS FROM THE HELICOPTER WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 800 FEET LONG AND 100 FEET WIDE. A POST IMPACT FIRE FURTHER DAMAGED THE AIRFRAME. EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED TAILCONE AND FUSELAGE COMPONENTS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT; THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION ALSO SHOWED SIGNS OF MAST BUMPING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) RESULTING IN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT WITH THE TAILCONE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months