NTSB Identification: ANC94LA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 1994 in NONDALTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3363M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE LANDING AT A 700 FOOT LONG GRAVEL AIRSTRIP AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL FLIGHT TO SEARCH FOR CARIBOU. THE CFR PART 91 BUSINESS FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN AERO HUNTING LODGE OPERATION. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DROPPED THE AIRPLANE IN FROM ABOUT 50 FEET, DAMAGING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND RIGHT WING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD ACCRUED 6.1 FLIGHT HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months