NTSB Identification: SEA94LA229.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 1994 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH E-35, registration: N5093C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR, HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT TRIED THE MANUAL EXTENSION AND THE MAINS EXTENDED BUT NOT THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT. A LANDING WAS MADE WITH THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY, THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATING ROD WAS FOUND BROKEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NOSE GEAR EXTENSION ASSEMBLY FAILURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months