NTSB Identification: SEA94LA227.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 1994 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N1329C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT, AFTER TOUCH DOWN FOR THE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING IT SEEMED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL LOCKED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STOP, THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A CHAIN LINK FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months