NTSB Identification: SEA94LA226.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1994 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1316S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND FLARED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND BOUNCED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A BERM AT THE EDGE OF A ROAD THAT CROSSES THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months