NTSB Identification: SEA94LA224.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in BLISS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N859A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING INTO THE SETTING SUN ON A 30 FOOT WIDE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BECAUSE THE SUNGLARE MADE IT HARD TO SEE THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ABORTED LANDING THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. AFTER EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT TERRAIN OF AN ADJACENT POTATO FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE SUNGLARE FROM THE SETTING SUN, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ALONG THE SIDE THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months