NTSB Identification: SEA94LA223.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in HOOD RIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 320B, registration: N9833L
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot reported that everything was normal for engine start and run-up. But, during the takeoff ground run, the left engine momentarily expereinced a partial loss of power and then regained full power again. The pilot continued the take off, but immediately after the airplane became airborne, the left engine again experienced a partial loss of power. The airplane yawed to the left, began to lose altitude and airspeed, and then began an uncommanded roll to the left. The pilot then reduced both throttles to idle as the aircraft descended into a pear orchard, where it impacted the ground in a nose down 'semi-level' attitude. During the post crash inspection, it was found that the left fuel selector was positioned in the 'off' quadrant, about half-way between the center of the quadrant and the edge of the 'left main' guadrant. The right fuel selector was positioned in the 'right main' quadrant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to insure that the fuel selector was in the proper position which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months