NTSB Identification: SEA94LA222.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in CALDWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N73617
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BRAKE LOCKED UP DUE TO A GUMMY DEPOSIT THAT WOULD NOT ALLOW IT TO RELEASE. AS THE LANDING ROLL CONTINUED, THE AIRCRAFT SLOWLY NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE JAMMING OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE DUE TO AN ACCUMULATION OF A GUMMY DEPOSIT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months