NTSB Identification: SEA94LA220.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 1994 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N2371Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the aircraft began to porpoise after a bounced landing, and he lost directional control while attempting to recover. As the aircraft began to depart the runway, the pilot attempted remedial action, but was unable to keep the aircraft from exiting the runway and impacting a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A FENCE IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months