NTSB Identification: SEA94LA219.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 1994 in MCMINNVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N4016U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. AS THE AIRCRAFT HEADED FOR THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM RUNNING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months