NTSB Identification: SEA94LA218.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 1994 in HELENA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 99, registration: N14MV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING AND EXITING ON TO THE TAXIWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN DOWN LOCK HOOK, LINK, FITTING, AND PIN REVEALED FRACTURES TYPICAL OF AN OVERSTRESS SEPARATION. THESE FAILURES WERE THE RESULT OF THE DOWN LOCK HOOK NOT PROPERLY ENGAGING THE LOCK PLATE ON THE DRAG LINK, EITHER FROM INADEQUATE RIGGING OR FROM EXCESSIVE BINDING OF THE FITTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM OVERLOAD AND IMPROPER RIGGING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months