NTSB Identification: SEA94LA217.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 1994 in BENTON CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: ALLEN D. POTTS WAG-A-BOND, registration: N47AT
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DESCENDING TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD; HOWEVER, DUE TO STRONG WINDS AT THE SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE ROAD AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE SOFT DIRT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE ENGINE, BUT THAT HE SUSPECTED FUEL STARVATION THAT RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SOFT TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months