NTSB Identification: SEA94LA216.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 1994 in REDMOND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8339A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND EVENTUALLY LANDED LONG ON THE DIRT STRIP. THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A TREE STUMP AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months