NTSB Identification: SEA94LA215.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in HAILEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7789P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A LANDING WAS MADE WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND OF APPROXIMATELY SIX KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL FOR THE FIRST 100 FEET; HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND SUDDENLY INCREASED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months