NTSB Identification: SEA94LA214.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 1994 in HITE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2732K
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKE OFF GROUND ROLL IN A CROSSWIND AND HIGH GUSTING WINDS, JUST AS THE TAIL WHEEL LIFTED OFF, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE AIRPLANE WHICH DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BEGAN TO BOUNCE THROUGH THE BRUSH. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKE OFF AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND WEATHER EVALUATION WERE INADEQUATE. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWIND AND GUSTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months