NTSB Identification: SEA94LA213.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1994 in NEHALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N5063P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT VERIFIED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE APPROACH. AFTER A NORMAL LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR SUDDENLY COLLAPSED DURING ROLLOUT. AN EXAMINATION OF AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ATTACHMENT RIVETS OF THE LANDING GEAR TRANSMISSION HAD FAILED DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE TRANSMISSION HAD COMPLETELY SEPARATED FROM THE ATTACH BRACKET. SOME OF THE RIVETS WERE SHEARED OUT PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE LANDING GEAR TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY FROM ITS ATTACH BRACKET RIVETS DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE FOR THE LANDING GEAR TO BE LOCKED DOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO THIS SEPARATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months