NTSB Identification: SEA94LA212.
Accident occurred Monday, August 15, 1994 in WOODLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: Avid Aircraft MAGNUM, registration: N180AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLE THE GOLF COURSE AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE THE LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE. JUST BEFORE TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE CLIPPED TREES. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED TO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND CLEARANCE FROM TREES WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months