NTSB Identification: SEA94LA211.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1994 in DAYTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N3736V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LAND ROLL, THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE GROUND SPEED AND CONTROL EFFECTIVENESS DECREASED, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL AND BRAKING ACTION; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROTATE TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT GROUND LOOPED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AT ITS ATTACH POINT. INSPECTION OF THE ATTACHMENT BOLT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN OVERLOAD SEPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months