NTSB Identification: SEA94LA210.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 1994 in ROCK SPRINGS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-109B, registration: N45GF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN GUSTING WINDS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE MOTORIZED GLIDER DRIFTED OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SAGE BRUSH. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER; HOWEVER, THE GLIDER DRIFTED BACK OVER, AND OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER DID NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE SAGE BRUSH AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE GLIDER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND WIND GUSTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months