NTSB Identification: SEA94LA209.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1994 in REDMOND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N95285
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE DEVELOPED A VIBRATION AND LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON WET GRASS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION SYSTEM. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: WET GRASS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months