NTSB Identification: SEA94LA207.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1994 in NAMPA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N20818
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) STATED THAT HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE CONTROL FROM THE 'RIGHT TANK' POSITION TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE 'BOTH TANK' POSITION AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE AIRPORT FOR A NIGHT LANDING. THE PIC HAD ACTUALLY TURNED THE CONTROL TO THE 'OFF' POSITION. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE POSITION OF THE CONTROL WHEN HE FIRST MOVED IT, NOR DID HE CHECK IT AGAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING AS PER THE AIRPLANE'S PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE CHECKLIST. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO VERIFY THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION DURING THE APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM THE PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR AN ENGINE-OUT SITUATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS A TRANSMISSION WIRE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months