NTSB Identification: SEA94LA204.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 1994 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1995
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6276M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE TWO APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND. BOTH TIMES, SHE MADE GO-AROUNDS. DURING THE SECOND GO-AROUND, THE PILOT DID NOT SHUT OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. SHE NOTED A DECREASE IN ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. SHE DECIDED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE CARBURETOR HEAT VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE OPEN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE PERFORMANCE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months