NTSB Identification: SEA94LA202.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1994 in GLENDIVE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: GROCE VANS RV-4, registration: N7GJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An airline customer service agent observed the aircraft during takeoff, noting that it was airborne at 10 to 15 feet above the ground and 'not really gaining altitude.' She did not witness the crash. The captain of a commuter flight noted that 'after rotation approx 25' or so, his left wing dipped downward, aircraft seemed under powered. It was hot, Density alt(itude) 5200' lite gusty winds.' The commuter captain did not see the aircraft crash. Witnesses noted that the airplane became airborne in the first quarter of the runway. During on-site inspection, FAA inspectors noted that the aft cockpit was loaded with camping gear, including a tent, campstove, six cans of food, a large clothing bag, camera, headset, and five or six jars, as well as an extensive collection of aviation literature. When the wreckage was inspected, no mechanical discrepancies were noted by FAA personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED AFTER TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months