NTSB Identification: SEA94FA225.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in LARAMIE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79444
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 500 FEET BELOW RIDGELINE WHILE MANEUVERING IN A BOWL OR CANYON, DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO ROCK SPRINGS, WYOMING. SURFACE WINDS AT THE NEAREST REPORTING FACILITY WERE FIFTEEN KNOTS, APROXIMATELY PERPENDICULAR TO THE RIDGELINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE RIDGELINE AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. POST-CRASH FIRE CONSUMED ABOUT 10 ACRES OF FOREST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. DOWNDRAFT WIND ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE RIDGELINE WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months