NTSB Identification: SEA94FA221.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 1994 in TACOMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7FC, registration: N7598B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT LOW LEVEL WHEN IT ENTERED A SHALLOW LEFT BANK THAT GRADUALLY INCREASED. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH LEVEL GROUND IN A LEFT WING AND NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. DURING A POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF BYPASS SURGERY AND ARTERIOSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE; THE CORONER REPORTED THAT ARTERIOSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO A HEART ATTACK. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months