NTSB Identification: SEA94FA208.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1994 in BUTTE FALLS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3555A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER HIS PROPERTY. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A 100-FOOT TALL FIR TREE AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. BRANCHES FROM THE TREE WERE CUT BY THE PROPELLER AND FOUND ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WAS FOUND. THE GROUND WITNESS WAS AN ACQUAINTANCE OF THE PILOT AND STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD FLOWN OVER HIS PROPERTY ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE LESS THAN THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM TREES WHILE MANEUVERING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months