NTSB Identification: NYC94LA159.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1994 in POTTSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52211
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE PILOT HAD USED FULL FLAPS AND HIS AIRSPEED WAS 70 KTS. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND PORPOISED. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING AND RESET THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CLIMBING AND HE COULD HEAR THE STALL HORN. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain adequate airpseed, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months