NTSB Identification: NYC94LA158.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1994 in OTTAWA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: STULP STARDUSTER SA 300, registration: N2091
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 1500 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN HE NOTICED THE FUEL PRESSURE DECREASE. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE DID NOT LOSE TOTAL POWER, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING INTO A CORN FIELD. THE FAA INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT, FINDING THE GASCOLATOR FUEL SCREEN WAS RUST COVERED AND THE FUEL DOWNSTREAM OF THE GASCOLATOR WAS 'CLOUDY AND FLOW WAS RESTRICTED'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate maintenance which resulted in a corroded gascolator fuel screen restriction fuel flow and resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months