NTSB Identification: NYC94LA157.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1994 in PENNINGTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N5758F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On August 7, 1994 at 1315 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-150 airplane, N5758F, sustained substantial damage when it overran runway 30 during an aborted takeoff at the Twin Pines Airport, Pennington, New Jersey. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the Part 91 personal flight. The private pilot and three passengers were not injured. The pilot reported that the 2,200 foot long grass runway was wet and recently mowed.
No additional information is available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance and speed during an aborted takeoff which resulted in an overrun. A contributing factor was the wet grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months