NTSB Identification: NYC94LA156.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1994 in WELLSBORO, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N9673C
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AT ABOUT 0300 EDT. THE MANAGER OF A FIXED BASE OPERATOR (FBO) AT THE AIRPORT HEARD THE AIRPLANE RETURN AND THOUGHT IT ENTERED A DOWNWIND TO LAND. AT ABOUT 0329, HE HEARD THE ENGINE POWER INCREASE, THEN HEARD A 'THUD.' DUE TO INJURIES, THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER THE OCCURRENCE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH, WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 28. DURING IMPACT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK TERRAIN THAT SLOPED FROM LEFT TO RIGHT & WAS ABOUT 25' HIGHER THAN THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD (TAKEN OVER 2 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT) HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 70.0 MG/DL (0.070%). TESTS OF THE PASSENGER'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 53.6 MG/DL (0.0536%).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, WHICH LED TO HIS MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: DARKNESS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months