NTSB Identification: NYC94LA155.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1994 in CANNAN, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER LS-4A, registration: N245JD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PILOT HAD JUST RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE. HE STARTED A LEFT CIRCLING CLIMB IN A THERMAL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER CIRCLING ONCE, THE LIFT CHANGED SUDDENLY. THE GLIDER SANK ABRUPTLY. THE PILOT, IN HIS ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE RIDGE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD HE NOT ESTABLISHED THE THERMAL CIRCLE SO CLOSE TO THE RIDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE A LOSS OF LIFT AND THE PILOT'S IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO MANEUVER TOO CLOSE TO THE RIDGE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months