NTSB Identification: NYC94LA151.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1994 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9686B
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING TAKEOFF FROM ALEXANDRIA AIRPORT ON RUNWAY 8, WHICH IS 2550 FEET LONG. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A CLIMB AND SETTLED INTO TREES. TWO FAA INSPECTORS OBSERVED THE TAKEOFF AND REPORTED THE AIRPLANE, '...APPEARED TO LIFT OFF EARLY, AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL PITCH ATTITUDE AND SLOWER THAN NORMAL SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO MUSH ALONG IN GROUND EFFECT AND NEVER ACCELERATED...ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL....' IN A WRITTEN REPORT OF POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION ON THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE, THE FAA STATED, '...NO ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE DETERMINED THAT RESULTED IN A REDUCTION OR LOSS OF POWER TO THE ENGINE....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months