NTSB Identification: NYC94LA150.
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 1994 in NEWPORT, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N119RJ
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN RUNWAY 22, CROSSED A DITCH, AND STRUCK SOME APPROACH LIGHTS. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED DOWNWIND AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 3000-FOOT-LONG WET RUNWAY ABOUT 1000 FEET PAST THE APPROACH THRESHOLD. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inflight planning/decision and failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months