NTSB Identification: NYC94FA160.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 1994 in WAYNESBORO, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 320C, registration: N85WM
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 6000 FEET, WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. ATC VECTORED HIM TO AN AIRPORT FOR AN ILS APPROACH. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS: 1500 BROKEN, 2000 OVERCAST, 1 1/2 MILES WITH LIGHT RAIN, WITH LIGHT WINDS. WHILE ON VECTORS, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN RESTARTED, BUT WAS 'NOT RUNNING WELL.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT 'TUNE IN' THE ILS. AN FAA FACILITY CHECK AIRPLANE RATED THE ILS AS SATISFACTORY. THE PILOT NEVER INTERCEPTED THE ILS, AND THE AIRPLANE ALTITUDE VARIED BETWEEN 2600 AND 3900 FEET. WITNESSES HEARD AN ENGINE 'SPUTTERING,' AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE 'FLYING ERRATICALLY, IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS...CIRCLING AND TURNING...CLIMBING INTO THE CLOUDS AT A STEEP ANGLE, FOLLOWED BY A NEARLY VERTICAL DESCENT INTO A HOUSE.' THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A MULTI-ENGINE RATING. HE ATTEMPTED TO OBTAIN A MULTI-ENGINE RATING 15 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT FAILED 3 ATTEMPTS. IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS, THE PILOT FLEW AN ESTIMATED TOTAL OF 22 HOURS. THE ENGINES WERE SEVERELY DAMAGED DURING THE IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/spin and his lack of qualification to conduct flight in type aircraft. A factor is the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months