NTSB Identification: NYC94FA145.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1994 in MARTINSBURG, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210N, registration: N4875U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DIVERTED FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT TO AN ALTERNATE, BECAUSE OF WEATHER. AT THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, HE MADE AN ILS RUNWAY 26 APPROACH, BUT DUE TO FOG, HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND. HE MADE A MISSED APPROACH & ELECTED TO CONDUCT ANOTHER APPROACH TO THE SAME AIRPORT. HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND AGAIN. DURING A 2ND MISSED APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A ROAD ON THE AIRPORT ABOUT 1400' SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY & WAS DESTROYED. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING OF 273 DEGREES; THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST ABOUT 775' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE GEAR, FLAPS, & SPOILERS WERE IN THE RETRACTED POSITION (THE PLANE WAS MODIFIED WITH SPOILERS). A WITNESS (COMMERCIAL PILOT) HEARD THE AIRPLANE & SAID THAT THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER & SOUNDED NORMAL. A WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED VISIBILITY AS 1/4 MILE WITH FOG. THE PILOT HAD WORKED FROM 0800 TO 1730 DURING THE DAY BEFORE REPORTING FOR THE FLIGHT ABOUT 2200. ABOUT 2000 THAT SAME EVENING, HE HAD A TELEPHONE CONVERSTATION WITH A FAMILY MEMBER. DURING THE CONVERSATION, HE DID NOT MENTION ANY PLAN TO SLEEP, ALTHOUGH ONE ITEM OF DISCUSSION WAS THE PLT'S FLIGHT SCHEDULE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0533 THE NEXT MORNING. THE PILOT WAS ON HIS 2ND FLIGHT & HAD FLOWN ABOUT 6 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. FAMILY MEMBERS STATED THAT HE OFTEN WORKED ALL DAY BEFORE FLYING AT NIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND PROPER CLIMB DURING THE MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, FOG, AND CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO PILOT FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months