NTSB Identification: MIA94WA189
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1994 in GREAT INAGUA, Turks And Caicos Islands
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-180, registration: N7184W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 1, 1994, about 1700 Atlantic standard time, N7184W, a Piper PA28-180 registered to the pilot, crashed in Great Inagua, Bahamas, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the flight to Provodenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and the passengers reported no injuries. The flight had originated about 15 minutes earlier from Matthew Town, Great Inagua.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1994 | Index of months