NTSB Identification: MIA94RA192
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in SALAMA, Guatemala
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: TGHUY
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 9, 1994, about 1710 central standard time, TG-HUY, a Bell UH-1B, registered to Servicios Aereos Profesionales, S.A. crashed near the town of Salama, Guatemala, while on a personal use political flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot and four passengers received fatal injuries. The flight originated from La Aurora Airport at Guatemala City, Guatemala, at about 0628, and the destination was Santa Elena Airport at Flores, Guatemala.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1994 | Index of months