NTSB Identification: MIA94LA203.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1994 in EGYPT, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N4811R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PERFORMING AN 'AGRICULTURAL TURN' WHILE SPRAYING A FIELD THE AIRPLANE 'SETTLED IN'. AFTER COLLIDING WITH A FIELD THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND A FIRE ERUPTED. THE PILOT EXITED WITH MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADVERTENT STALL DURING AN AGRICULTURAL TURN RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months