NTSB Identification: MIA94LA202.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1994 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12-D, registration: N39283
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO HAND PROP THE AIRPLANE TO START THE ENGINE WITHOUT TIEDOWNS, CHOCKS, OR BRAKES. A PASSERBY STATED THAT HE WOULD HOLD THE TAIL. THE PILOT HAND PROPPED THE ENGINE AND IT STARTED. THE PASSERBY THEN LET GO OF THE TAIL. THE PILOT, THE PASSERBY AND ANOTHER PERSON ALL ATTEMPTED TO GRAB THE AIRPLANE AND ALL RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HANGAR AND A CAR AND CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO TIEDOWN THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING AN ENGINE START BY HAND PROPPING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months