NTSB Identification: MIA94LA201.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: MANKOVICH PARAKEET, registration: N163MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS EXECUTING MULTIPLE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, AND HAD A TOTAL OF 2 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT ON HIS FINAL APPROACH HE FLARED HIGH, LANDED HARD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE HARD LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL TIME IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months