NTSB Identification: MIA94LA200.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 1994 in OSTEEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6088H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS STATED THAT THEY PERFORMED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AND INITIATED A G0-AROUND AT 600 FT. NORMAL ENGINE POWER WAS OBTAINED. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 800 FT POWER SUDDENLY WENT TO IDLE, AND ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE CARBURETOR WAS CHANGED, AND THE ENGINE OPERATED TO FULL POWER. A 3/32 INCH DIAMETER PORTION OF AN INSECT WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE METERING SLEEVE WHICH BLOCKED THE PICKUP TO THE FUEL DISCHARGE NOZZLE. THE INSECT PORTION WAS TOO LARGE TO HAVE ENTERED THE CARBURETOR THROUGH THE FUEL INLET SCREEN. THE CARBURETOR WAS OVERHAULED IN 10/93, AND WAS INSTALLED ON THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT ON 8/5/94, 50 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO BLOCKAGE OF THE CARBURETOR FUEL DISCHARGE NOZZLE PICKUP BY AN INSECT THAT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED THE CARBURETOR DURING OVERHAUL RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months