NTSB Identification: MIA94LA199.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1994 in AGUADILLA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6332P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS FROM GRAND TURK, TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS TO SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 1330, ABOUT 1 HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND HE OPERATED AT RICH MIXTURE FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES UNTIL POWER WAS RESTORED. ABOUT 2 AND 1/2 HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE THE VOR WENT OFF LINE AND HE HAD DIFFICULTY NAVIGATING. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 1640, WHILE 6 MILES FROM THE AGUADILLA AIRPORT THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND HE CRASHED INTO TREES WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO DIVERT AND REFUEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months