NTSB Identification: MIA94LA198.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in ARCADIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757WM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT DIVERTED TO ARCADIA DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS AND RAINSHOWERS AT HIS DESTINATION AND IN THE AREA OF ARCADIA. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 5 HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY, CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months