NTSB Identification: MIA94LA197.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N556PR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND DID NOT CLIMB HIGH ENOUGH TO CLEAR A CONSTRUCTION CRANE THAT WAS LOCATED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE CRANE AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND CRASHED UPRIGHT INTO THE BAY. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE TO HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY DRAIN ALL WATER FROM THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO FLIGHT. THE LEFT ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE CRASH AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A MULTI-ENGINE RATING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAS 6 HOURS OF MULTI-ENGINE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TIME AND NO DUAL INSTRUCTION IN MULTI-ENGINE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS IMPROPER AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND DRAINING OF FUEL TANKS AND HIS LACK OF TRAINING IN MULTI-ENGINE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months