NTSB Identification: LAX94WA341.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in CREEL, Mexico
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2160G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 9, 1994, at 1600 hours Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 182, N2160G, collided with a boulder and was destroyed while landing on a dirt runway at Creel, Mexico. The pilot and one of his passengers received minor injuries. The second passenger in the rear seat was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the flight from Hermosillo, Mexico.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1994 | Index of months