NTSB Identification: LAX94LA343.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 1994 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N195LS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT HE APPLIED BRAKES TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. THE BRAKES HAD BEEN RECENTLY REPLACED AND THEY WERE VERY EFFECTIVE. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TURN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the airplane's brakes during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months