NTSB Identification: LAX94LA342.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 1994 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: Texas Helicopter M74, registration: N51852
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED THE COMPANY BASE AND WENT TO A FIELD NEAR SALINAS WHERE HE SPRAYED THE CROPS WITH CHEMICALS FOR 1 1/2 HOURS. THE PILOT SAID HE 'RAN OUT OF GAS' WHILE PROCEEDING TO A NEARBY COMPANY TRUCK FOR ANOTHER LOAD OF CHEMICALS AND FUEL. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and in-flight fuel consumption monitoring. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months