NTSB Identification: LAX94LA340.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in OAKDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1995
Aircraft: BEECH D95A, registration: N4835J
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN A MULTIENGINE FLIGHT TRAINING COURSE. AFTER 3 TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS AT THE AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AREA, THEN RETURNED A FEW MINUTES LATER. WHEN THE CFI TRANSMITTED THEIR POSITION, A GROUND-BASED WITNESS (ALSO A MULTI-ENGINE CFI) HEARD THE SOUND OF A GEAR WARNING HORN IN THE BACKGROUND. THE WITNESS OPINED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS PRACTICING A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND TO ABOUT 30' AGL AS IT OVERFLEW THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN ENTER A SHALLOW CLIMBOUT. BEFORE REACHING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT BANK. THE BANK ANGLE GRADUALLY INCREASED UNTIL BECOMING VERTICAL, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A FIELD NEXT TO THE AIRPORT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE LEFT & RIGHT FUEL TANK SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE 'OFF' & 'MAIN TANK' POSITIONS, RESPECTIVELY. THE LEFT PROPELLER APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN IN THE FEATHER POSITION, THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS TWISTED & BENT. THE CFI HAD GIVEN ABOUT 8 HOURS TOTAL OF MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTION (TO ANOTHER STUDENT) DURING THE 2.5 WEEKS SINCE HAVING BEEN ISSUED A MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTOR PILOT CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY NOT ASSURING THAT THE MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC) WAS MAINTAINED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTIONAL TRAINING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months