NTSB Identification: LAX94LA338.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 1994 in SO. LAKE TAHOE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N36DY
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF FROM RUNWAY 18 AT 50 FEET HE ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR CONDITION AND A DOWNDRAFT. CONCURRENT WITH THE WINDSHEAR CONDITION, THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED AND THE AIRCRAFT CEASED TO CLIMB. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED ONCE MORE TO GET THE AIRCRAFT TO ACCELERATE TO A SAFE GEAR AND FLAP RETRACTION SPEED AND CLIMB; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB OVER TREES AND HIGHER TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO OVERRUNNING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 8,544-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH AN AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE FOR THE TAKEOFF IN A 90-DEGREE CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS COMPUTED AT 8,700 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff when the performance deficiency first became apparent. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months