NTSB Identification: LAX94LA330.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N88FC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT EXECUTED TWO GO-AROUNDS BEFORE MAKING THE LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FELT UNCOMFORTABLE DURING THE FIRST TWO APPROACHES. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, HE BECAME DISTRACTED AND DID NOT EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES TO ASSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION DUE TO THE PREVIOUS TWO GO-AROUNDS IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months